Solved

"out of Office" with a rule "transfer to a mailbox" does not work

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

I am experiencing an issue with these scenarios :

Scenario 1 :

UserA = Windows Vista+Outlook 2007-> Exchange 2007
UserB = Windows XP+Outlook 2003 -> Exchange 2003

UserA is in domainA
UserB is in domain B

Both domains are on the same network.

I have setup in UserA 's outlook an "Out of Office"message + a rule "transfer email to UserB"

In this scenario UserB receive the Out of Office message but not the email from the rule.

Scenario 2

I have setup in UserB 's Outlook an "Out of Office" message + a rule "transfer email to UserA"

In this scenario UserA receive both Out of office message and the email from the rule.

Any idea why scenario 1 is not working?

Thks
0
Comment
Question by:madinina
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34963732
Hi,

Can you check in OWA if you see the messages, also under exchange manager if you see item count increasing?

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34963771
What are the setting enabled under Global settings>Internet Messaging>Default>Properties>Advance

in Exchange 2003
default.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 34964003
Hi v-2nas,

Nothing arrives in OWA for userB
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 34964025
For your information, this working for all users on on the same domain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34964043
Send a normal email to the user and check the header information and check from which server it is passing. Secondly, you might missed to enable setting in Exchange 2007. Compare them
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34964072
Hi,

if you try to track the message what do you see in the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 34964077
Here is the setting on the exchange 2003 server


Screen-shot-2011-02-23-at-8.40.5.png
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 34964116
Can you enable automatic fowarding on the default remote domains configuration in Exchange 2007 and test it again.
0