[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Verify exchange settings

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who went from using yahoo email to their inhouse SBS 2003 server as the exchange.  

How do I verify if this is actually the case now.  I just need to verify that they are now using the SBS2003 for exchange, but how?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963067
Get them to send a mail then check the headers or try and telnet on port 25 and see if you get an answer from "MS SMTP"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34963235
How do I check for headers...lamens terms...not very familiar with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34963853
Hi,

do this from your client

telnet mxRecordOfDomain 25

so when you hit enter you will see something like this

220 hostname.domain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 5.0.2195.1600 ready at Thu, 30 Nov 2000 18:09:43 -0600

So from SMTP version you can figure out if it's which version of exchange it is. The above one is just an example.





0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964525
To check an Internet mail's headers, open the mail in Outlook and do tools/view Options on it and you should see the Internet header.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 34964618

The header will look something like this if it's not stripped by firewalls.

 from xxxx by yyyyyy.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4675);
       Wed, 23 Feb 2011 12:42:12 -0800

Even telnet will show you same info in terms of version no.
0