Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 conditional formatting

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am tasked with producing a workload tool...and I am having an issue getting Excel conditional formatting to cooperate. I have notated the attached spreadsheet with the changes I am trying make. Thanks!!
WorkloadDistributionForm.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:singleton2787
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34963197
I'm not sure you can do that with icon sets because you need to have the traffic lights in order, green is either at one end or the other.......it can't be in the middle - you could do it with ordinary cell formatting without the "traffic lights" is that any good?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963252
With formulas, see attached

regards, barry
WorkloadDistributionForm-barry.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 34964486
The ability to customize icon sets was added for Excel 2010.  I know that might not help you, but just wanted to let you know.  Without the use of imbedded images and code to handle which one to display, I'm not sure there is a way to do what you want in 07.  I would go with Barry's solution, unless there is some special need for the traffic lights.

WC
0
 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 34973022
Is there a way to collapse the Days of the week (for easier readability as data is added)?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cory Vandenberg
Cory Vandenberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975312
You can Group rows from the Data Ribbon.

I've updated Barry's solution to show an example.

WC
WorkloadDistributionForm-barry.xlsx
0