[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy not being reapplied after manual .reg update

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a Win2K3 AD environment.  We are using Group Policies to push out the proxy settings to all PCs and laptops.

Problem:
When a user takes a laptop home we have placed a .reg file on their desktop which they click.  This updates the Proxy reg setting to disable the proxy while surfing from home.

When they return, the GPO is not being applied to reset their laptops back to use the proxy for internal surfing.

We figured out when the .reg file is applied at home it by passes the GPO settings and when they return to work the Domain Controller thinks the GP setting on the laptop has not changed and therefore does not re-apply the GP.

If we perform a gpupdate /force then the proxy is reset.

Question:
Is there a better way to do what we want?

or

Is there something we can include in the .reg file to make it look like the GP has changed and will get reapplied automatically upon login at work?
0
Comment
Question by:dalva
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasd04 earned 600 total points
ID: 34963141
Hi dalva. If you are already running logon scripts I would recommend configuring it to go back to the original settings there. Would this option work for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dalva
ID: 34963240
At this time, that is an option but we are hoping to get away from logon scripts and use just GP.  We are not sure if it is practical to get away from logon scripts.

What you are saying is to place the gpupdate /force command in the logon script, correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34963456
Yes, you could force the update that way. I was actually thinking to set the settings with the script. I can't look it up right now but it takes xx minutes for GPO settings to apply (and the time varies for computer vs user settings). And user settings can sometimes be bypassed because of user caches which is why you must force the updates or restart the machine. I believe you can increase the frequency but this wouldn't help you. I would recommend scripts. I've seen a tool created that sits in your system tray that allows the user to flip back and forth between proxy settings. Perhaps someone else has a solution for you.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 34970446
Use a PAC.  Set the proxy to autodetect.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dalva
ID: 35001882
Two good methods.  I awarded the Best Solution to thomasd04 because of the simple implementation process.  The PAC solution is also good but more complex in applying that solution.
0