?
Solved

Windows XP Task Manager Processes Memory Usage

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Windows XP Task Manager under the Processes tab, there is a 'Memory Usage' column, showing I guess the amount of memory used by processes running at the time.
We have a 8-user LAN, all workstations run XP and all run similar packages, mainly Pegasus OperaII. On comparing the various workstations, the value listed against Opera varies very widely, one is at 1,844k, most between 19,000 & 26,000 and two at over 50,000
What factors determine these Memory Usage values, and what effects do large/small values have on the performance of:
a) The application related to the process
b) Other applications running in the background, eg Outlook, Excel
0
Comment
Question by:apsystems123
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34963260
I dont think any of those figures are perticularly high.  Are you having performance issues on any of the pcs?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34963323
I am currently browsing EE with IE8......

iexplorer user1 02  118,000

Thats 118,000 K used by explorer right now.  The figures you show are tiny.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LMiller7 earned 500 total points
ID: 34964150
The amount of memory used by a process depends on how much memory is available, what that and other processes are doing now, and what this activity was in the recent past (in the current session). The memory manager will always try to assign RAM wherever it will do the most good. Generally speaking the more memory assigned to a process (up to a point) the better it will perform. But the memory manager must balance the needs of all the processes in the system. If a process isn't doing anything at the moment it doesn't matter how little memory it has. All of this is managed by the system and there isn't much you can do about it.

50,000 K memory usage for opera is very low unless the system is short on memory or opera hasn't been used for awhile. Opera, like most applications, will have lower memory usage when minimized.
0