Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server CPU settings?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a production server that has 16gb and 8 CPU's. SQL Server 2008 is currently using all 8 CPU's. I thought you should not use the first CPU when configuring SQL Server so you should not use CPU1 but you can configure CPU2-CPU8 for optimal performance so the OS will have dedicated CPU that is does not share with SQL Server. What are you thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1336 total points
ID: 34963444
It makes some sense, but at the same time if all you're running is SQL after the OS is loaded there's not too much for the OS to do and you have that whole idle CPU there just begging to be used.  If you could configure Priority by CPU then you could set CPU 1 SQL to low but I don't think windows is there yet.

Other comments:
http://www.sqlmonster.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/sql-server-programming/52696/Reserve-One-CPU-for-OS

http://www.sqlnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.sqlserver.server/topic24578.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 34964308
So in your opinion I should keep the settings that have SQL Server using all 8 CPU's?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anushahanna
anushahanna earned 664 total points
ID: 34964412
the main best practice regarding CPU is

configuration of TEMPDB database (Lining up the number of data files with CPU’s has scalability advantages for allocation intensive workloads.)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966534.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1336 total points
ID: 34971012
Correct, I would keep it on all 8.  
0