Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript - array question - Basic

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-05
Hi

Basic question but just can't get my head round it.

This javascript program details the maximum no of visitors. But there are two months with the same ammount of visitors. How can I get it to output both the months and the number of visitors?


var maximumVisitors; 
var visitorsArray = [88,62,200,100,200,34,123,34,76,199,145,11] ;
var monthNamesArray = ['January','February','March','April','May','June','July','August','September','October','November','December']; 

maximumVisitors = 0;

for (var month = 1; month < visitorsArray.length; month = month + 1) 
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] > visitorsArray[maximumVisitors]) 
    {
        maximumVisitors = month;
    }
}
document.write('Maximum Monthly Visitors of  ' 
                + visitorsArray[maximumVisitors] + ' was in ' 
                + monthNamesArray[maximumVisitors]);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:buzzy333
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34963161
make it

var maximumVisitors = new Array();
var visitorsArray = [88,62,200,100,200,34,123,34,76,199,145,11] ;
var monthNamesArray = ['January','February','March','April','May','June','July','August','September','October','November','December'];

maximumVisitors = 0;

for (var month = 1; month < visitorsArray.length; month = month + 1)
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] > visitorsArray[maximumVisitors])
    {
        maximumVisitors[maximumVisitors.length] = month;
    }
}
for ( var counter = 0; counter < maximumVisitors.length; counter++)
document.write('Maximum Monthly Visitors of  '
                + visitorsArray[maximumVisitors] + ' was in '
                + monthNamesArray[maximumVisitors]);
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34963178
First time through the loop, keep track of the NUMBER of maximum visitors, not the month.

Second time through the loop, print any month that actually had that number.

var maximumVisitors; 
var visitorsArray = [88,62,200,100,200,34,123,34,76,199,145,11] ;
var monthNamesArray = ['January','February','March','April','May','June','July','August','September','October','November','December']; 

maximumVisitors = 0;

for (var month = 1; month < visitorsArray.length; month = month + 1) 
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] > maximumVisitors) 
    {
        maximumVisitors = visitorsArray[month];
    }
}

for (var month = 1; month < visitorsArray.length; month = month + 1) 
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] == maximumVisitors)
    {
        document.write('Maximum Monthly Visitors of  ' 
                + visitorsArray[month] + ' was in ' 
                + monthNamesArray[month]);
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963226
First find the highest value, the get all months that have that value:
var visitorsArray = [88,62,200,100,200,34,123,34,76,199,145,11];
var monthNamesArray = ['January','February','March','April','May','June','July','August','September','October','November','December']; 

var max = 0;
for (var i = 1; i < visitorsArray.length; i++) {
  max = Math.max(max, visitorsArray[i]);
}

var months = [];
for (var i = 1; i < visitorsArray.length; i++) {
  if (visitorsArray[i] == max) months.push(monthNamesArray[i]);
}

document.write('Maximum Monthly Visitors of  ' 
                + max + ' was in ' 
                + months.join(', ');

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:buzzy333
ID: 34972636
Thanks for your help

sjklein42 output produced 'Maximum Monthly Visitors of 200 was in MarchMaximum Monthly Visitors of 200 was in May'

How would I get it it to produce the output as follows: ' Maximum monthly Visitors of 200 was in March & May'

Thanks in advance  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34972753
This should do it:

var maximumVisitors; 
var visitorsArray = [88,62,200,100,200,34,123,34,76,199,145,11] ;
var monthNamesArray = ['January','February','March','April','May','June','July','August','September','October','November','December']; 

maximumVisitors = 0;

for (var month = 1; month < visitorsArray.length; month = month + 1) 
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] > maximumVisitors) 
    {
        maximumVisitors = visitorsArray[month];
    }
}

var count = 0;
for (var month = 1; month < visitorsArray.length; month = month + 1) 
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] == maximumVisitors)
    {
	if ( ! (count++) )
	{
	        document.write('Maximum Monthly Visitors of  ' 
		        + visitorsArray[month] + ' was in ' 
			+ monthNamesArray[month]);
	}
	else
	{
	        document.write(' & ' + monthNamesArray[month]);
	}
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 34990490
That change was easily made in the code that I suggested. Simply change the string ", " into " & ":
var visitorsArray = [88,62,200,100,200,34,123,34,76,199,145,11];
var monthNamesArray = ['January','February','March','April','May','June','July','August','September','October','November','December']; 

var max = 0;
for (var i = 1; i < visitorsArray.length; i++) {
  max = Math.max(max, visitorsArray[i]);
}

var months = [];
for (var i = 1; i < visitorsArray.length; i++) {
  if (visitorsArray[i] == max) months.push(monthNamesArray[i]);
}

document.write('Maximum Monthly Visitors of  ' 
                + max + ' was in ' 
                + months.join(' & ');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:buzzy333
ID: 35000575
Hi guys.

for the question posed. I cannot use any other variables and command and should use the following structured code:

For each day
      If the vistors  that month equals the maximum
            Write out ‘the greatest monthly visitors was on ‘
       Write out abbreviated name of the month followed by a space
      End if
End for.

Cheers

guys
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35000881
Do you really mean "For each day" ?  I'm guessing you meant "For each month".

This should do it:

var maximumVisitors; 
var visitorsArray = [88,62,200,100,200,34,123,34,76,199,145,11] ;
var monthNamesArray = ['Jan','Feb','Mar','Apr','May','Jun','Jul','Aug','Sep','Oct','Nov','Dec']; 

maximumVisitors = 0;

for (var month = 0; month < visitorsArray.length-1; month++) 
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] > maximumVisitors) 
    {
        maximumVisitors = visitorsArray[month];
    }
}

for (var month = 0; month < visitorsArray.length-1; month++) 
{
    if (visitorsArray[month] == maximumVisitors)
    {
        document.write("the greatest monthly visitors was on '  + monthNamesArray[month] + ' ');
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 35013297
I cannot use any other variables and command and should use the following structured code

Why? Is this a homework assignment?
0