[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autoplay Works, but does not execute autorun.exe on CD or DVD

Posted on 2011-02-23
14
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For the past 6 months, my DVD-CD Writer quit executing autorun.exe on CD's & DVD's that I have created.  I use AutoRun by Typhoon to create "autorun" CD's and DVD's.  Not thinking much of it, I replaced the DVD-CD Writer with a DVD burner and low and behold the drive reads and writes CD and DVD's, will autoplay the CD so you view the directory, but will not execute the autorun.exe file that is contained on the CD or DVD.  This works on other systems, but quit working on mine.  

I have searched on the internet, making sure my registry entrys were correct  and even running the autoplayfix.exe from Microsoft.  I have also check my autoplay settings in the properties window of the drive and everything is set to what it is suppose to be.  I have also cleaned my registery thinking there maybe a confilct.  I am at my wits end -- any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DebbieHamatani
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34963224
So autoplay.inf is being detected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34963247
I am assuming that autoplay is being detected since it opens a window with the files on the CD.  It does not execute the autorun.exe program on the CD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34963913
Can you post the autoplay.inf file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34964151
Would this be a windows inf file or on the CD?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34964231
On the CD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34964334
The one on the cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34965131
It is not an autoplay.inf, but an autorun.inf. The inf includes the following:

[autorun]
OPEN=AutoRun.exe "1, Victims with Developmental Disabilities / Communication Issues, May 5, 2010"
ICON=AutoRun.exe
LABEL=WorkingDisability0510
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34965302
Autorun.exe is on your computer.

See http://www.tarma.com/products/autorun/ for more information.

What may have happened is Autoplay for Data CDs such as yours has been disabled.  Possibly through anti-virus settings or a recent Windows XP update.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967715 for examples.

The CD playing music is Autoplay http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AutoRun

Not too sure about what to do to enable Autorun nowadays but you could look at
http://www.techiecorner.com/20/how-to-enable-or-disable-cd-autorun-in-microsoft-windows-xp/ who gives registry tweaks to disable and enable Autorun.  Examine your registry and see what entries are there before you tweak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34965879
dbruton:

I tried your suggestion above with no luck.  I did look at another machine that I have the if you right-click on the device the first option is "Autoplay".  When you right-mouse-click on the device, I have not Autoplay option.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965950
Look at the following key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers on both machines and see what difference there is.

Do the same for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers


This is taken from http://www.the-pc-guru.com/How_to_add_an_AutoPlay_actio.php

I suspect there is an extra registry key on the machine that shows Autoplay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34966078
dbrunton:

The link did not work.  The problem is with the registry entries.  What can I do to restore?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966117
Very strange.

I got a spam is not appreciated message when clicking on the link I posted above.

Anyway this is a cut and paste from my link above.  But see my comments below.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
How to add an AutoPlay action

You would like to add a favorite program, or a program of your own, to the list of AutoPlay actions available when a CD or DVD is played. You would like to use another, unlisted program to play CDs and DVDs instead of Microsoft Media Player.
PC Updater
Solution

This is quite complicated to do. Most programs that can be used in this way register themselves with Windows when they are installed. But some freeware programs may not do this registration. We will describe how to register Robin Keir's tiny CD player as an action you can select to play audio CDs. With a little common sense you can work out how to modify the steps described for other programs such as DVD players or CD burners.

    * Start the Registry Editor.
    * Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers.
    * Right-click PlayCDAudioOnArrival and select New, String Value.
    * Name the new value MyPlayCDAudioOnArrival. The name isn’t critical, but it will help identify this entry as ours.
    * Close the EventHandlers folder.
    * Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers.
    * Right-click Handlers and select New, Key.
    * Name the new key MyPlayCDAudioOnArrival (the name you entered above.)
    * Right-click the new folder and create a new string value called Action containing Play Audio CD.
    * Right-click the new folder and create a new string value called Provider that contains CD Player by Robin Keir.
    * Right-click the new folder and create a new string value called InvokeProgID containing MyCDPlayerPlay.
    * Right-click the new folder and create a new string value called InvokeVerb containing play.
    * Right-click the new folder and create a new Expandable String value called DefaultIcon containing %SystemRoot%\system32\SHELL32.dll,-41 .
    * Select and right-click HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.
    * Create a new key named MyCDPlayerPlay, matching the InvokeProgID value you entered earlier.
    * Right-click the new key and create a new subkey named shell.
    * Right-click shell and create a new subkey called Play.
    * Right-click Play and create a new subkey called command.
    * Select command, double-click its default value and type into it the full path to the CD player program.

If you open My Computer, right-click your CD drive and select Properties, then look at the AutoPlay tab, you should see that “CD Player by Robin Keir” is now listed as one of the possible AutoPlay actions for Audio CDs.
Applies to

    * Microsoft Windows XP
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

His article shows you how to add an entry to Autoplay.  He mentions which two registry entries to alter.

In my previous comment I'm asking you to compare those two registry entries on your machine with those of a working machine and find the differences.  If you can find those differences you can add them to your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34970187
Thangs for the suggestion -- I will try.  I did compare the two registry entries and found that on the machine where autorun was working, that machine contained the following registry entries:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers

The machine that will not autoplay does not contain either of  these registry entries.  It  not creating one entry, it is creating a set of entries.  My questions was is there a way to restore all of these registry entries?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34992106
dbrunoton pointed me in the right direction, but did not solve my problem.  In the end, I had to reinstall my Windows XP.
0