Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 subform not showing for other users

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
I have developed a form in Access 2007 that has a subform to display records for the client selected in the main form
it works fine for me, but the subform does not display data for anybody else using the access form.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:schuitkds
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963174
We might need to see the code.  Is there any security on the database?  Is there code referencing the user name?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34963183
this makes me wonder where your data is.  
is your database a split database?
if so the backend needs to be in a public folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34963193
also if it is a split database the front end for each user needs to be pointed to the back end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 34963485
this is a test system at this point and the database is not split
seems to be maybe a security issue but can not determine where this would be
As i stated I created this and it works for me but another user sees the main form but no records in the subform.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34963553
is it on a public folder? or on your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 34964080
it is on a public shared folder
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayrod472
ID: 35825373
If your database is using vb/macros and you've accepted the database to be in a trusted location on your PC, other users may have the vb code blocked when they run it.  Check macro security in the trust center.
0