Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE not prompting to Save Username/Password with Javascript form Submit

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI Experts,

I have a Javascript that submits a form for me:
Ex:
  function startLogin(name, value){
                document.login_form.submit();
            }

The problem is that FIREFOX will SAVE the username and password while IE7 will not.  I found that the issue is because IE wants you to use a button to submit the form and not javascript.
Ex:
<form name="login_form">
<input type="submit"> Submit</input>
</form>

My question is: Can I get IE to prompt for a username and password without switching to a "Submit" button?
0
Comment
Question by:Greengiants15
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jijeesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34964524
Instead of relay on browser feature, try to use cookies to store data at client side.
You can either use javascript or server side scripting for this purpose.
http://www.thesitewizard.com/javascripts/cookies.shtml
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434057
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0