[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to print to a printer through a Belkin Wireless Router

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running a Dell Latitude laptop (Windows 7, 64 bit).  I'm trying to print to a Canon PIXMA MP830 via a Belkin wireless hub / router.  When I connect the Canon printer directly to the laptop via a USB cable, I can print just fine.  When, however, I disconnect the USB from the laptop and connect it to the Belkin, the laptop can't "see" the Canon printer any more.  Attempts to print a test page produce a "printer is offline" error.  What trick do I need to use on the logical printer on the laptop to allow it to see the printer through the Belkin.  (There's another printer in the office already configured through the Belkin in the same configuration, so I know it's possible.)
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 34963319
You will need to change the port of the printer (located in printer properties) to the IP address of the Canon Printer.  It is showing offline because your laptop is looking for the printer on the local USB port.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963345
See:
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/printers_multifunction/pixma_mp_series/pixma_mp830#Features

Do you have a DIFFERENT MP 830 than described above?

It does NOT list networking (wired or wireless) as a feature, so HOW are you connecting it to your router??
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34968453
I'm assuming you are plugging the printer's USB cable into a printer port on the Belkin router. This may never work. Some GDI printers (which rely on the Windows graphics engine to convert the page into dots on the paper) are inherently not networkable, except by sharing the printer through a PC.

What model is the printer that does work via the Belkin?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34969343
The Idea is installing the Printer Device from the network! When doing that, you can check whether the printer is visible! Check if it works! Just keep up!!! posting...I will try to find some solution>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35036510
n2fc,

Your link did the trick.  Thanks!
0