Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

store.exe high cpu exchange

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who is running Sharepoint/DNS/AD/BES/exchange/

and the Store.exe is running at 700 which is too high....the PF usage on Task Manager is almost at 100%.

any ideas if this is alright and if not how to fix?

This in SBS2008
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34963473
All on one server???? :(
SBS eh! Oh well.

Have a read here. -> http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/08/02/206012.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 34964006
Please tell us that all is not running on the same server ......
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34964970
Yes,

This is all running on the same server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34972575
What is the server spec? Dual Quadcore Xeon with 48Gb memory? :P
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973793
Get another 2 servers if possible. If not, get at least another server and move there AD/DNS and Sharepoint and if possible, move Sharepoint on another server.

Saky2
0