?
Solved

NTBackup: Search BFK files for versions of a specific file?

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Anyone know a good way of searching for a specific file within several BFK files? Free Utilities? Paid Solutions?  

We previously used Backup Exec, but it has a lot of overhead involved and created a lot of network traffic.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34963436
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rabindrajha earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963451
You might have to work hard to learn this. I am not sure whether you are searching for the same or what. but ntbkup could be your solution and it's free also. for usage and all visit this page or any page that has the information on usage of ntbkup
http://www.fpns.net/willy/msbackup.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34963536
What server or servers are you running does any of them have exchange if so I would use NTbackup like Rabindrajha said so you can flush the exchange logs out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 34963600
We are running SBS 2011 on our DC with Exchange 2010, and we are just using the built in for that server.  I am thinking about just using the built in for our file servers which are Server 2003; however I want to have a solution in place for finding which backup contains the version of the file I need.

Because every now and then I will have an Engineer come to me and say he accidently deleted a file and they have no idea the last time it was changed or when it was created.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963736
Yeah, I would go ahead and use the NTbackup for 2003. If a engineer come in because a deleted file then I would just go back to the 2003 backup set and see if the file is there. or you can use the link that I provided

http://www.bkfrecovery.net/search-bkf 
0