Solved

Ubuntu/mint problem with Broadcom B43 and Aircrack

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have and HP Mini 210-1035la, and try to make work Aircrack in it.
Has a Broadcom Wireless card with chipset 14e4:4315

At the beginning the wireless card don’t work, install with the commands:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get --reinstall install bcmwl-kernel-source

At this point the wireless works fine, but the firmware are not recognized, and airmon don’t work

Then check this page:
http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?id=b43&DokuWiki=f30a47bfea70d34420df618e21878fd4

And follow the link to talk about chip 4315:
http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Drivers/b43#device_firmware

but still without work, and send me on error when try to install the b43-fwcutter:
Not supported low-power chip with PCI id 14e4:4315!

and search this link:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/b43-fwcutter/+bug/651010

With synaptic install:
firmware-b43-lpphy-installer

And didn’t work the Airmon

With all options the wireless work fine, but airmon dosen't, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidLeal
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DavidLeal
Comment Utility
I'm reading and looks like my best option was to buy and USB card in order tu use Aircrack...

because my chipset user Broadcom wl driver, and it's not supported for aircrack  :(
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This is the adapter I use for that. Low cost and great range.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833166022
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Although I think it may be a good idea to get a USB adapter, I suggest using a specialized distribution and not standard distro's like ubuntu or mint for this. A specialized distro with which I have been satisfied so far is BackTrack (the current version is ubuntu based by the way). One reason for this is that you need patched driver modules for many NIC's for things to work properly, and such patches are included by default in BackTrack. So it is quite possibly that while your adapter won't work in Ubuntu/Mint, it may work in BackTrack. Another reason is that as I mentioned, BackTrack is a specialized distro for these tools, and they have good forums with many participants who are well versed in these areas, so if a certain issue with a certain adapter hasn't been solved yet, chances are that they can solve it.

Anyway, an advantage of using USB based adapters is that you can install BackTrack as a VMWare Player VM (possibly also VBox may work), and in such an environment only USB based devices will be recognized properly in the VM, all other devices use a virtual driver that doesn't get direct access to the device. The advantages of using a VM for this is that you can use backtrack without having to reinstall the OS to the PC, you can copy the VM to another PC if you want to and work from there, you could even have the VM on a USB stick and then use it on any PC provided it has the VMWare Player installed (maybe if you don't have your own PC with you).

http://www.backtrack-linux.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DavidLeal
Comment Utility
edbedb > looks very fine this usbcard, I'm in Mexico, but a friend has a PO Box, maybe I can use it... I'm thinking to buy here a USB LINKSYS WUSB54GC, but the idea of an external antenna sound very good in order to use aircrack, thanks.

rindi> I will gone a test it, I'm reading, and sound to be very interesting option.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I hear Ubiquiti just made another run of SR71E cards if you want an Ath9k-based (dual-band) mini PCI express card installed permanently.
That's what I used to replace my laptop's stock broadcom 14e4:4328 card, which didn't work at all with b43.

According to the kernel/wireless mailing list, broadcom released new open source Linux drivers for some 14e4:43xx cards a few months ago... and https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Broadcom_wireless notes they've been built into the Linux kernels since 2.6.37.

$ uname -r
should tell you the underlying kernel version in most flavors of Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidLeal
Comment Utility
Yesterday arrive my new usb card with chip RTL8187L and 5dBi Antenna, and work very well

thanjs for all :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DavidLeal
Comment Utility
in additional comentary, with ubuntu 10.10 have problem with aircrack (card stuck in -1 channel) return to ubuntu 10.04.2 and work fine (b43 not, but new card works very well)
0