[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Control software for Solaris?

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need a remote control software for Sun Solaris.  I can't use an X Window application
 because it opens the window as a remote display not a console session.  I need something
in the Solaris world  that works similar to VNC or Teamviewer.  Help!!  This is for a potential
client & I can't close the deal until my techs can access that desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:jnsander2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 34963822

VNC server also exists for Solaris, but it doesn't give you a console session either.

Most Sun/Oracle hardware has a built-in remote management board (RSC, ILOM, ALOM, ...). When properly configured, it will allow remote access to the console.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kirubaharan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963896
Remote Desktop Access Software for Oracle Solaris Servers, UltraSparc and x86
====================================================================

You can use " iTivity " remote access software. It will help.

See the below link:
http://www.tridia.com/software/sun-solaris/remote-access.html

You can use free trail version:
http://www.tridia.com/trial/free_trial.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 34970364
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_aftab
ID: 35063414
X manger you can use to take remote GUI session.  and Server console you can connet any of one RSC, ILOM, ALOM.

These is free software to provide the remote console. you may require H/W and software to get the remote console.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnsander2011
ID: 35063466
This software worked as advertised.
0