Solved

Retrieve a photo that I deleted from a Samsung Galaxy S

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I accidently delleted a photo that I wish I had not deleted. Are there any tools recycling bin or similar that I could try to rerieve?
0
Comment
Question by:scangroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Was that photo on the phone memory or was on the external memory card? On the second case, get any Flash memory reader and use any recovery data program

Salu2
0
 

Author Comment

by:scangroup
Comment Utility
not sure how to find out where my photos are saved to? It is a Samsung Galaxy S i believe it is the android OS. What app should I use to see where they are saved to?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
http://galaxys2.samsungmobile.com/html/feature.html

Your "phone" (if you can actually call that a phone ;) has a large amount of INTERNAL Memory, but can also take an add-in "MicroSD" memory card. Only you will be able to determine if a MicroSD memory card came installed or if you later inserted one.  If you are unsure, the user manual shows you where it will be.

If you have one in the slot, then remove it and see if you can find other photos that you knew to have shown along with the one you deleted.  It would be fair to conclude that if the other photos can't be found, then the one that you deleted will also have been on that memory card.

With most phones, you can go into the settings for the camera mode and tell it whether to store photo images or videos on internal memory or add-in memory.  Normally you can also go to whatever the phone provides as a "file browser" and should normally see "Memory card" listed amongst the folders.

If you have ever connected the phone to a PC using the "data cable", then you may already know that it is possible to explore the files on the phone's memory and memory card using the Samsung PC Software.  Go to the Samsung site for your country and find your model.  Select "Support" from the menu options and then "downloads" to see what (if any) software can be installed on your PC.

A word of warning though.  DO NOT take any more photos or videos on the phone if you want to stand any chance of recovering the deleted photo file as suggested by frajico.  Doing so could easily overwrite the space(s) where the file is probably still stored but marked as available for re-use.  
0