[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i uninstall internet explorer 9.0 from windows 7 ??

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to uninstall internet explorer 9.0 from windows 7..

i downloaded internet explorer 9.0 from below link .....

http://www.filehippo.com/download_internet_explorer_windows_7_64/

just refer the below link , and tell me how can i uninstall internet explorer 9.0 and restore the previous version of IE ??

0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sleapz
ID: 34963643
Control Panel -> Programs -> Find it on the program list (might be under Windows components).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34963683
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967407
1. Goto Control Panel\Programs\Programs and Features\Installed Updates

2. Right click "Windows Internet Explorer 9 Release Candidate" and select uninstall
Uninstall-internet-explorer-9.0-.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34968967
It seems that including a screenshot gets more (any) points  :P
0