Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP: compare (<) two times given in MySQL text format

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have echoed the two times (as an example) of a comparison i'm trying to do:

2011-02-22 16:42:05  <  2011-02-22 16:38:11

I've tried:  comparing the two text strings directly(!);   strcmp();   and  strtotime < strtotime

how is the best way to do this successfully?   (the strlen is always the same)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963663
Just compare them directly like you are doing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 34963717
thanks, i retried, more confidently this time, and it worked.
(something else was amiss and i was blaming it on the  <  comparison!)

appreciated
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 34963792
$date1='2011-02-22 16:42:05';
$date2='2011-02-22 16:38:11';

if(strtotime($date1)  <  strtotime($date2))
{
    echo "ok";
}
0