Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is my CD drive spinning without a CD in it?

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not using the CD drive and it will from time to time just start running. No CD is in the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:63296329
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bloxsome
ID: 34963768
Most likely you have a faulty CD Drive. I would try replacing it with another CD drive. If you still have problems take a multimeter and check the power coming out of your power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 34964298
Power is OK. If the power was incorrect would not the symptom be a drive that was dead?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 34965978
Might be some kind of system diag, just checking things out.
See if the AV/Malware is checking it, or if you have a third-party maintenance program installed.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34967887
i have never seen a CD drive spinning without a cd in it.
so - are you sure it's the cd drive spinning?  if Yes, i would  agree it looks like a bad drive.
 you can tet it on another PC to be sure, or test with another drive on yours
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 34969022
How would I find out about AV checking it. I have Webroot anti- spyware that runs in the background. The drive will not eject and i use the paperclip procedure to eject it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34974626
>> ...find out about AV checking it

The old fashion way, you have to look in the settings menu in Webroot.
Also look through you Event logs and see if there are any clues there.
And I forgot to ask, how long does it run when it does this?

>> ...The drive will not eject

Maybe it's the burning program you are using that has taken control of the drive.

If you boot to the BIOS, does the eject button work?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34985057
Try cleaning the drive by blowing air into it.   If possible, remove the CD drive from the computer and then do the cleaning.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34986218
what about my suggestion?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:63296329
ID: 34987321
It was probably my Spysweeper that was set to check all drives. Changed to just check the 2 HD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 34987328
Unchecked the Spysweeper options the check ALL drives. Chose only the 2 HD's. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34989821
Thank you much.    : )
0