Solved

Show related records in a portal - Filemaker Pro 9.0

Posted on 2011-02-23
9
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I  have customized the Inventory database included with FM pro 9.0. I added a table called "Monitoring" to monitior service / mainenance of differents piece of equipment. That table contains a number of fields and I created one field named Inventory_ID which is the same as the Inventory table. I created a relationship linking these two fields. Inventory::Inventory_ID = Monitoring::Inventory_ID. My problem is when I added a portal on my Inventory layout, the records from Monitoring don't show. I believe my relationship is not right but I can't see why. As you can see, I'm not a Database expert!  :o)
As a result, What I'd like to see is a piece of equipment (inventory) showing one or more service calls/repairs on it.

Gaston
0
Comment
Question by:Comptrib
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 34963950
Make sure that both are the same data types and you may want to trim() both to make sure there are no blanks.

What you did should work. Give some more feedback and I will help you troubleshoot it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 34964181
How is the two ID fields created?  Are they calculation fields?  Look at the lines between the two TOs.  They should either look like crows feet or a single straight line.  Relationship.tiff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptrib
ID: 34964237
Both fields are number. The one in Inventory is "Auto-enter Serial" and in Monitoring Regular Number.
The line in the relationship graph is straight from Inventory to crows in Monitoring with the Equal sign in between.

Thanks

Gaston
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 34964313
Hmmm...  That sounds correct.  Can you share the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptrib
ID: 34964407
Works now but tell me if I did right.....I created a global value then a script ;

Set Field [ Inventory::gInventory_ID; Inventory::Inventory ID ]
Go to Layout [ “Monitoring” (Monitoring) ]
New Record/Request
Set Field [ Monitoring::Inventory_ID; Inventory::gInventory_ID ]

Looks like it's OKay but is it the proper way to do things?

Gaston
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 34964482
If you are creating the record using a button, then this a script is fine.  I don't think your script will work as you can't set the field before you create it.  What is do is this: (pseudo  code)

Create a variable and assign the ID to it
Switch to the layout covering the monitoring table
Create a new record
Set the ID field to the ID variable
Just to be sure, I always commit the records to make sure it gets saved
Switch back to the original layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptrib
ID: 34964546
That makes sense. I prefer this way to work but can you tell me hoe to create the variable then. I don't see this option in the Type drop down list?

thx

Gaston

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 500 total points
ID: 34964605
It's in the script step dialog. ScriptSteps.tiff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Comptrib
ID: 34964679
Thanks for the help. Greatly appreciated.

Gaston
0