Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any solution to make Access database project as a standalone executable program?

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
I need to make my program stand alone and able to communicate with access?
How do i make a program stand alone?
is there a special way to make sure it can stand alone and still connect with access,
0
Comment
Question by:crewcross
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bloxsome
ID: 34963793
first Save a copy of your mdb file in another directory (Back up)
then Open Access with no db, Choose Convert to MDE and select the database you want to use. This should create an executable MDE file. It will only display forms and reports. I am not sure if it will reconnect up without doing something special. You might need to modify something i am not aware of. Hope some of this might help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34963846
There is no facility to convert and Access database into an .exe file.

However I don't really understand what you are trying do.
And definitely don't know what you mean by..
"it can stand alone and still connect with access,"

If you can explain what you trying to achieve, it might be possible to suggest an approach, such as using the Access runtime program.  
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 34965798

 Is your user interface writen in Access or something else and your simply using JET as a datastore?

JimD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:crewcross
ID: 34966868
Can a program communicate with access if its stand alone and no longer associated with visual studio?

user interface is in visual studio written using vb. program will be stand alone i.e. not used in visual studio, user will only interface with the program.

the goal of the program is to generate data and send data to access / get data from access manipulate it, add more data and send it back to access.

its a statistical program with all calculations being done using vb.

0
 

Author Comment

by:crewcross
ID: 34967020
i get that you can make access an mdb file and use the database, i want to know how to communicate back and forth with access, (user has to have access) with the stand alone program.

can u setup a connection with linq to access?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968178
So does your question boil down to 'how do i connect to an access database from vb.net?'
If so then enter
'connect to access from vb.net'
in the search box at the top right of the EE screen and you will get hundreds of examples.

If you are only using an mdb for your data store and there is no Access UI involved, then you don't need a copy of Access anywhere for this connection.
If the database structure is being maintained by an Access user then obviously they will need a Access on their machine to do that.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969702
<<Can a program communicate with access if its stand alone and no longer associated with visual studio?

user interface is in visual studio written using vb. program will be stand alone i.e. not used in visual studio, user will only interface with the program.>>

  "Access" is really composed of three parts:

1. A User Interface for working with Access specific objects, such as forms and reports, and that works with a database engine, which by default is JET.

2. Coding language - VBA

3. A database engine; which by default is JET.

  Based on your description, your simply using JET to store data.  That being the case, there is no need to talk about "Access".  JET can be used independently of Access.  The only reason you would need to use Access itself is if you wanted to use Access specific objects, such as a report.  You can do that through OLE automation.  

<<the goal of the program is to generate data and send data to access / get data from access manipulate it, add more data and send it back to access.

its a statistical program with all calculations being done using vb.>>

  Then no need for Access.  Your simply using JET to store data.

  Be aware that JET has a 2GB limit per DB.  You can work around that to some extent (by putting one table in each DB), but if your DB will be larger then 2GB, I would suggest using SQL server as a datastore.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crewcross
ID: 34975501
im getting the big picture better now thank you, the user will have access on their computer and the stand alone program should be able to connect to Access* and access the data, manipulate and send it back.

will data connections with access written in vb still work wiith access when it becomes stand alone.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34977659
Yes
0