Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry IT Poilcy

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to update the Blackberry Policy to have the default of 5 minutes time out before locking and requiring password. In looking at the BB server is set to 30 minutes. I am looking to change that but am unsure if that is the correct procedure. If that is the correct procedure once I change it do I neeed to restart the BB services or reset the passwords for all users?

Also, the client would like the home screen to display the name of the company and if the BB is found to contact the company number. Does anyone know where I would set this up on the Enterprise server? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ipremise
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Shekhar2cool
Shekhar2cool earned 500 total points
ID: 34965190
The procedure you are doing is correct, all the users should be under the same Policy that you are going to modify. You will not need to do anything as the Policy is resent automatically after sometime.

For owner information

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13054

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipremise
ID: 34969325
Thanks much. As for the second inquiry would you know where I would set that policy so that the company name and contact information is displayed on the homescreen if the device is found?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 34969809
You can set this policy in the existing Policy say 'Default', and it will be applied automatically after sometime.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34969824
Hi,

That is correct

To set the Owner information (telephone number in event of loss etc), use the Set Owner Info, Set Owner Name and Lock Owner info under the Common Policy Group.

With regards to the password, changing this value to 5 minutes from 30 minutes is fine. IT Policy should be updated automatically, but you can execute a resend IT Policy if you want this to go out immediately.

You may want to also consider setting the following policies to prevent users tampering with the password settings:

Password required: Yes
User can disable password: No
Maximum Security Timeout : 5
User Can Change Timeout: No

You may also want to consider password length, pattern and complexity requirements

Regards,


RobMobility.

0