Solved

Count number of entries per day

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I need to count the numbers of entries per day in a database.

Then I need the result to be displayed so that I can see how many entries there were per day.

0
Comment
Question by:jensjakobsen
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34963879

select convert(datetime, datefield, 101) as Daily, Count(*)
from table
group by Daily
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jensjakobsen
ID: 34963928
Thanks for a very quick response.

However that example showed me the number of 1 (one) per entry.

Example:

If the date 02/02/2011 had 12 entries I get 12 entries and not 02/02/2011 = 12

Let me know if I'm unclear.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sventhan earned 500 total points
ID: 34963945
select convert(varchar, datefield, 110) as Daily, Count(*)
from table
group by convert(varchar, datefield, 110)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jensjakobsen
ID: 34963988
Superb!!

I love you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34964073
Missed the group by
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34964362
You can simply convert to DATE if you are on SQL Server 2008.
select convert(date, datefield) as Daily, Count(*) Cnt
from table1
group by convert(date, datefield)

Open in new window

0