Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

submit form without refresh using Jquery and Ajax

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've tried to get my form submittal to work using jquery/ajax but It's not working and I know it has to be the Jquery because the form submit works when I submit it via form action="Useredit_update.php"... but I want to show update was successful in same page..please help...see code below:

Usredit.php

<script type=”text/javascript”>
$(document).ready(function(){
Var id = (“#id”).val();
Var fname = (“#fname”).val();
….other form fields;
Var dataString = ‘id=’ + id + ‘&fname=’ + fname + ‘&other form fields=’;
$.ajax({
Type: “POST”;
url: “useredit_update.php”,
data: $(dataString).serialize(),
success: function(msg) {
$(“#display_result”).text( msg );
}
});
Return false;
});
});
</script>
<?php

…php code here to pull data from database

?>

<form id=”usercontent” name=”usercontent” method=”post” action=””>
<table>
<input type=”hidden” name=”id” id=”id” value=”<? Echo $id; ?>”>
<tr>
<td colspan=”2”><label for=”fname”>First Name</label></td>
<td colspan=”2”><input type=”text” name=”fname” id=”fname” tabindex=”1” value=”<? Echo $lname; ?>” /></td>
</tr>
…… other tr displaying remaining rows of data coming from db…..
</table>

</form>
<div id=”display_result”>

======================

Useredit_update.php

<?php
//form fields
$ud_id = trim($_POST[‘id’]);
$ud_fname = trim($_POST[‘fname’]);
$ud_lname = trim($_POST[‘lname’]);
// other fields listed but I didn’t retype to show example

//connect to db --- I have no problem with db connection and query updating when ran by itself and without ajax/jquery interaction
Include(“db_connect.php”);
 $query=”UPDATE table-name SET fname=’$ud_fname’, --rest of fields—
WHERE id=’$ud_id’”;

Mysql_query($query) or die (‘Error updating database’);
Echo “Record Updated Successfully”;
//close db
Mysql_close();

?>


0
Comment
Question by:melvint91
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dirknibleck earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964091
You want your ajax call to be captured by the submit event:

$("form#usercontent").submit(function(event){
     $.ajax({
Type: “POST”;
url: “useredit_update.php”,
data: $(dataString).serialize(),
success: function(msg) {
$(“#display_result”).text( msg );
}
});

     event.preventDefault();
});

Open in new window


But you'd probably be best served by googling jquery.forms.js and using this plugin instead.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965595
Javascript keyword is case sensitive : << return >> and not << Return >>, var and not Var and so on...

Another thing, the parameter in the ajax call is << type >> and not << Type >>

Confirm it's useredit_update.php and not Useredit_update.php
$(document).ready(function() {

  $("#usercontent").submit(function(event){
     event.preventDefault();
     $.ajax({ "type":"POST", "url":"useredit_update.php", "data": $("#usercontent").serialize(), "success": function(msg) { $("#display_result").html( msg ); }});

  });

});

Open in new window

0