[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restored folder deleted in Outlook

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Environment is Exchange 2007 SP2. Outlook 2007 SP2 clients.

So last week a user, User1, wanted a restore of a folder they had accidentally deleted a month ago. The deleted folder was called 2010Finance.

I used Exchange 2007 RSG to recover User1's Inbox to a special recovery mailbox we used. I then had a look around and found the 2010Finance folder. Once found, I checked all the items in there were ok and then I copied the folder to User1's live mailbox (which I had added to my Outlook profile). User1 was actually on holiday all this time, so I checked it had copied ok and left it.

Today, User1 logs on and says the folder is not there!

Can anyone explain how that could be? Anything to do with running in Cached Mode etc?

No problem to re-copy it, but anyone know how it could have been deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 34967292
If you are running in cache mode, maybe you have to download the public folder to see it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971925
1. Have you logged into the mailbox to see if the folder is actually still present and the user just cant see it?  If its still present then I would kill the users OST and let it rebuild

2. If the folder is actually deleted then I would look to see how the user "Accidentally" deleted it last time.

3. is the mailbox/folder accessible via a smart-phone of any type?  Wondering if there is a sync issue or the user is accidentally deleting via the phone

4. Have you checked the Deleted Items folder to see if it was accidentally deleted again?

5. Could be the user did a hard delete as well and you can see it  but look at this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153

6. if you want to check out a 3rd party tool that can expose deleted items in all mailboxes and locations without the above MS article reg hack check out my profile.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35100593
Thanks for the points much appreciated!
0