Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Personal.XLSB stopped loading at startup. Strange Problem Indeed.

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a unique problem to narrate. Hopefully someone will have a solution for this. Since yesterday, my personal.xlsb file does not automatically open when excel 2010 starts. I have tried to delete and recreate the file but no luck.

I can confirm that XLSTART folder has not been moved or changed in anyway. I am using Windows 7 and these are the folders that have been defined in Excel.
C:\Users\Ardhendu\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART
C:\Users\Ardhendu\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

I checked the macro security and made sure it is not set to high too.
I went to Advanced options on the general section and put the XLSTART directory in the "At startup..." section. I did it and it doesn't help to kick start it either.

Finally, I found out that if I change the extension to .xlsa the file works .xls or .xlsb does not and .xlsm gives an error message.

My personal file has been starting up fine for years now (Excel 2003, 2007, 2010). And the macros have run nearly every day. What could have caused this sudden change? Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Ardhendu Sarangi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dailypcguy
dailypcguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964227
Have you tried system restore?
Something must have changed. Back up your xl** files beforehand to usb.
There have been quite a few MS updates recently - has your puter applied any updates?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34964346
there were no system updates. :) how would an OS patch affect a file, btw?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965810
Have you checked the Disabled Items list in the Addins section in Excel Options?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34966945
Something has changed or else you wouldn't suddenly lose functionality would you ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34967056
@Rory,

i checked the add-ins too no luck. right now i am using personal.xlsa file which is working for now
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34967931
Can I just check where specifically you looked, because your symptoms are exactly what you would get if the file were disabled?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34992548
hi rory,

i checked under the Disabled Items drop-down under Add-ins. Finally i check the file and it was set to read-only. I unchecked it and it seems to be working now.


this was quite a strange fix...
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35083351
Thanks for the responses, guys!
0