[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Global Address Book is empty for some users

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Few outlook users when they click on Address Book it shows empty. We have tried to download Address Book and it completed without error, but still when users click on Address Book it is empty. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skempton
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 34963979
try clearing the cache on the workstation, open up outlook, go into account settings, take the check mark of out exchange cache mode, close outlook, navigate to the outlook folder containing the .ost file, create a junk folder, move everything but the .ost file into the junk folder, re-open outlook, re-enable exchange cache mode, close outlook again and re-open.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34964082
You should delete the .OAB files and then open outlook and see if it re-sync's the address book.

You also want to make sure that when they open the addres book that they have "Name Only" selected at the top. Sometimes people have it set to "More Columns" and this causes it to look empty.
0