Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Management of Exchange Server 2003 from Server 2008 ?

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all -

We have recently upgraded our infastructure so that we are a pure 2008 forest/domain

We are running a hybrid Exchange Server 2003 and Server 2010 environment aswell

My question is about the management of Exchange Server 2003 from active directory

Is it possible/recommend to install the Exchange Management tools on the Server 2008 domain controller and manage exchange settings from there?

Ive never been in this boat before and couldnt find any reference out there readily available

Any input/suggestions would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zarrius
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 34964168
Hi,

You cannot install Exchange System Management tools on Windows Server 2008 Server. The best way is to do rdp and then manage from the exchange server or w2k3 server with management console or xpsp2 box with management console installed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35321927
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0