Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying HTML in winforms

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sorry if this is a noob question, but I work mostly in winforms and don't do much in HTML. I am looking at creating some HTML that I can display in a winforms platform. I will be populating the HTML with some text from some queries. Are there controls out there that allow for the building of the HTML? How about binding it to data - how would I go about doing this?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:aceswildab1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 2000 total points
ID: 34964188
Don't think you'll find anything free for what everything you want.

Try this one... (seems to be the only one with legit reputation)
http://www.terrainformatica.com/htmlayout/ 

It'll allow you to do html, I didn't see anything on the site regarding databinding, but you can manipulate some c# to do what you want I'm sure.

hth

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34964320
If you want to go low tech you can simply add a WebBrowser control to your form and assign your HTML to it...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34965619
Honestly, the task is not clear. There are some controls that may accept HTML to properly format text (like a table) etc.

See
http://www.componentsource.com/features/componentone/index.html
 http://helpcentral.componentone.com/CS/winforms_31/f/14/p/81179/224369.aspx

BTW, we use some their controls - quite good. But not free :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 35098346
The OP was given 3 very different options that could surely do the job.

The OP did not return and ask for any additional assistance other than to ask that the post be deleted because we weren't thorough. This isn't a spoon-feed site where we spend days laying out intricate details of how to. We posted general information that was more than suitable for someone who states that they have used WinForms. If the information was not 'thorough', then additional questions should have been asked.

The Question was answered appropriately, points should be rewarded.
0