Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery: span inside this

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I access a span inside this?

This does NOT work:
$(this + 'span').html()

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Demo</title>

<style type="text/css">
span {
display: none;
}
</style>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[

$(document).ready(function() {

	$('.hoverInfo').hover(
	  function () {
		alert($(this + 'span').html() );
	  }
	);

});

// ]]>

</script>
</head>
<body>
<div>

<p>
<a class="hoverInfo">
One <span>1</span>
</a>
<p>
</p>
<a class="hoverInfo">
Two <span>2</span>
</a>
<p>
</p>
<a class="hoverInfo">
Three <span>3</span>
</a>
</p>

</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1600 total points
ID: 34964054
You can't concatenate an object with a string like that.

jQuery allows you to specify the context with a second parameter like this:
$('span', this).html()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dirknibleck
dirknibleck earned 400 total points
ID: 34964060
$('.hoverInfo').hover(
          function () {
                alert($(this).children('span').html() );
          }
        );
0