Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open access database which is looked in edited mode

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have access database which is used by some programe, and this programe is looking the database so no one can connect to it or even open it using MS access.

Is there any way to connect to the database using c# without closing that program?
0
Comment
Question by:Suma5566
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34964113
No.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
borki earned 2000 total points
ID: 34964494
Access is designed to be a multi user program. I am not sure what you mean with "locked in Edit Mode".

If the Access DB is opened in "Default" mode, then, if a user opens a particular table in Design View, other users can't open that table in design view. Also, you should still be able to query and work on other tables.

If you open the DB in "Exclusive" mode, anyone else receives a "file in use" message.

Another option is to open the DB in "Exclusive Read-Only" mode, where you grant other users read-only access to the DB.

You could also make a copy of the .mdb file and operate on it, as access control is done via the .ldb file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34964576
Great, thanks so much.

I'll consider copying the database.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34967574
There are other possibilities but all required making changes to the other program - which you seemed to exclude.
Note the answer you accepted does say pretty much what I said - no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34968435
i cannot change that application since it has been developed by some company.
all i needed is to read dome data from that database.
i may write some code to kill that applications process and then start it again after i finish reading from it.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34968483
>>Is there any way to connect to the database using c# without closing that program?

Answer - No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34972125
I found a solution.

I opened the database file ib MS Access and made database split, which will make another file that i can connect to.

:)
0