Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change permission on Windows 7 Folders

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can;t seem to change persmissions on the Windows 7 folder under the Program Files and Windows folders. every time i take ownership or change. If i try and uncheck the Read-only checkbox and hit apply nothing changes. This is the fist time I have ever had to do this. My program will not run unless I can write to these folders.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964119
This is due to [UAC (User Access/Account Control)][1] On Windows Vista / 7, and trying to write to a protected folder.

Typically Windows 7 has much lower UAC, but it is still there, especially with older programs that are trying to write to places.

You need to not double click on a file to open, but right click on the program that it opens up in, and click "Run as Administrator",
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:residents
residents earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964165
If that works set it up to always run as administrator by right clicking on the shortcut, go to properties, under the shortcut tab click advanced at the bottom, and check the "Run as administrator" check box.

Reference:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/always-start-an-application-in-administrator-mode-on-windows-vista/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34964363
you could use this file to add/remove take ownership to the right click context menu TakeOwnership.zip TakeOwnership.zip

If you are having problems installing software and getting strange errors I had similar problems with my daughters laptop recently. I ended up creating a new user profile and copying all of her data over to the new profile. This occurred after I removed a trojan from her pagefile.sys.

Should that be the case, the file below won't achieve much - just do what I did above, it's a pain but in the long run, it's much quicker!!
0