Solved

How to Create Numerous Folders via a Batch File?

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I created 70 folders for our properties but now face the daunting task of creating about 700 subfolders, one for each of our tenants.  I have a naming convention for each of these folders that I can pull from Filemaker - I just combine the PropCode and TenantCode fields to name the folder.  Is there a way to write a batch or VB script that will create these 700 subfolders?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34965969
Hi, this depends on the format of your list.  You would need a way to determine what folder is to be created where.  Could you elaborate on how you obtain the folder names, and whether you can determine which property folder to put them in?

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34966953
Yes, the naming structure is based on what I said above:  each tenant's folder is a combination of two fields in Filemaker:  PropCode and UnitCode, e.g., AB01.  Each tenant folder is within the property's folder which is a combo of 3 fields in Filemaker, e.g., AB400680.  All of these will be located in a TNTINFO folder on the R drive, thus a full file path for one tenant is
R:\TNTINFO\AB400680\AB01

Thanks so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34966984
So, can you export a space or comma delimited text file from Filemaker that looks like:

AB400680,AB01

~bp
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34966991
Sure.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 34967030
Okay, export in that format (comma delimited) and save as a TXT file.  Use the following BAT file to make the directories.  Change the SET for the location of the TXT file as needed.

@echo off
set BaseDir=R:\TNTINFO
set DirList=C:\dirlist.txt
for /F "tokens=1,2 delims=," %%A in (%DirList%) do md "%BaseDir%\%%A\%%B"

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34967072
In fact, here's the file.
TNTFilePath.csv
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34967154
Bill's code looks like it will do the job. Do you want a VBS version of it?

Rob.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34969980
Sure, I am somewhat familiar with VBS, just not DOS.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34971025
Easier to do from DOS though, since it will create any needed directories along the path, where VBS won't.  There are routines that do that, I'm sure Rob will whip up something, but in this case DOS does a little of that extra work for you.  Since you didn't express a preference in the question I went with the one that seemed the simplest and easiest fit.

~bp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34971248
Bill, You rock.  It worked.  Saved me about an hour.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34976021
Great, glad that BAT script got the job done, thanks.

~bp
0