[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

why does sbs 2011 keep changing it s ip back to 125.0.0.1

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My new SBS server keeps changing it's IP back to 125.0.0.1 i want it to be 125.0.0.11
It is the only server on the network, it has DHCP and DNS turned on. the IP is static and is set to 125.0.0.11 in the network card properties 'tcp/ip' properties window, everything is erased from the advanced ip settings options. i then close the network settings window and when it is reopened it is back again and it now has 2 ip addresses 125.0.0.1 (shown in the properties) and 125.0.0.11 shown in advanced.

i did set the ip to 125.0.0.1 yesterday when i was experimenting but there is no reason it would come back , by it's self , is there???

Before you say change the range i have to keep the ip at 125.0.0.11 as we have a complicated router system setup where 7 remote sites use a vpn to get back to the server where each site has a draytek router and bettween 2 and 6 machines. i have not conected these sites back yet but can ping the DNS name of the server from every site.

please halp this is driving me spare, as the machines i add to the domain conect then take an age to log on the second time. i am assuming this is to do with the ip addresses but cant prove it until i have fixed this problem

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rama1712
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964321
Neither of those IP addresses is supported in SBS. SBS *requires* that its IP address be in a private non-routable IP range (aka 192.168.x.x) and the wizards will balk and random things will break if you try to force it to do otherwise. You will need to rework your subnets and routing topology to get this in place if you want to use SBS.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964361
The default SBS setup requires 192.168.x.x/24 for the wizards to work properly.

The Fix My Network Wizard will rework the server's IP to a .2 or the like depending on where the router(s) IP addresses are. This is a known "issue" in the FMNW.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:rama1712
ID: 34964685
Looks like i have my work cut out, thanks guys
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34965019
On the VPN setup, you will need to do the following:
 1: Remote VPN Routers: Change the IP for the destination network router (SBS N/W).
 2: SBS: Update your static Routes of more than one router is present locally.
 3: Local VPN Router: Update local network settings.

Enable remote management with a secure username and password temporarily on each remote VPN router so that access is easily obtained if things break. Do this _before_ making any changes. If the remote routers allow IP scoping for remote connections then set the SBS N/W's WAN IP and your own static IP as allowed.

Most of our client's sites where there is more than one remote office will have two ISP connections at the main office where bandwidth is a consideration. The router at .1 would be serving the Internet and all published services facing the Internet while the router at .2 would be hosting the VPN connections.

We would subnet like the following:
 SBS N/W: 192.168.10.0/24
 Remote Office 1: 192.168.20.0/24
 Remote Office 2: 192.168.30.0/24
 Etc.

Philip
0