Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why can't I double click on an .mdb file in Access 2010

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey friends,

Does anyone know why I'm getting this message below when I try to load an mdb file from Windows explorer. I double click on the icon for the mdb file and this comes up.

I can load it when I open A2010 and then select it but not when I double click the icon.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:eantar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 34964300
Sorry forgot to include the message:


Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34964380
Check the file association for the file type  .mdb to see if  is set to Access 2010.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34964402
Also:

What version fo Access 2010 (32-bit or 64bit)?

Do you have any other version of Access installed?

What version of Windows?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 34964508
Hey Thanks for the response:

Windows 7 (64 bit)

A2010 32 bit version.

I have Access 2000 installed but don't use it.

Thanks,
Eddie
 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965417
Eddie,

I have not tried Access 2000 with Access 2007 and/or Access 2010 side-by-side (same machine).

From the error message it might be an issue with Access 2000 and the file association (registry keys) points the mdb to Access 2000..

Have you check in the control panel to see if the correct program is associated with an mdb?



AccessFileAssoc2010.png
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34988186
Have you tried upgrading the databse to the .accdb format?  Maybe that would help avoid confusion.  And I would recommend uninstalling Access 2000 (if you need it, install it in a VM).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:eantar
ID: 35010621
Thanks. There were a couple of issues. One was the fact that Access 2000 was still installed. I un-installed it but still had the problem. Once I assigned .mdb specifically to Microsoft Access it seemed to work fine.

Thanks again,
E
0