Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot move Private Items

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 SP2 and Outlook 2007 SP2.

So when we run restores we use the RSG function. However, we dont restore from there directly to the user's mailbox - we have special recovery mailboxes we use so we can search for the missing item/folder and then copy only that back. Reason being we have strict mailbox limits for users so can't restore everything back to their mailboxes.

Example - I have restored User1's INBOX, and sub-folders, to a restore mailbox named RESTORE1. Within INBOX, there is a folder named FINANCE2009 that the user had deleted from their own mailbox. So I try and either copy or move the FINANCE2009 folder within RESTORE1. However, I recv a message saying that it may contain Private Items, hence can't be moved.

Any ideas around this?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964562
To work around this issue, use one of the following methods:
To move the folder to another mailbox, drag the folder to the other mailbox.
To copy the folder to another mailbox, press the CTRL key, and then drag the folder to the other mailbox.
After the mailboxes are synchronized, the folder contents will be copied or moved to the new folder locations.

Note When you repeatedly copy or move a folder between mailboxes, the folder may lose several properties. For example, the original data regarding the date and time of the mail items will be replaced with the date and time of the copy action or the move action.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34974032
Several choices

1.I remember hearing that SP2 would cause this to happen, vs SP1 would not.  No idea if thats true or not but might be worth a whirl  OR you can try one of these three options.
 
2.You can open each item and remove the privacy setting using the Private ribbon control.

3.You can write code to iterate all items in that folder and set the Sensitivity property on each item to olNormal from olPrivate.

4.You can display all the items in a table view and show the Sensitivity property as a column using the Field Chooser and change the settings in rows where private is set.
 
BTW: if you want to check out a 3rd party tool that will let you open the EDB offline (Without the RSG) and then recover just the items you desire to a production Exchange server check out my profile
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35116824
Thanks for the points
0