Solved

Outlook Disconnected errors 0x8004011D and 0x80040115

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
2,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a user on Outlook hooked up to exchange remotely. They use a Sprint cell card to connect to the internet and use outlook to send and receive mail. The status shows disconnected at the bottom if I try and sync or send and receive I get the 2 error codes.
Could this be a problem with the sprint card? All other users that work in the office or remotly can connect fine.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Taurus earned 250 total points
ID: 34964452
Issue with internet card used by the user. No issue at Exchange end
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34964459
Hi there,

based on the information you gave us (and the error codes), it looks like a connectivity issue to me.
I looked up the error codes:

# for hex 0x80040115 / decimal -2147221227 :
  ecRpcFailed                                                   ec.h
  ecNetwork                                                     ec.h
  MAPI_E_NETWORK_ERROR                                          mapicode.h
# 3 matches found for "0x80040115"

# for hex 0x8004011d / decimal -2147221219 :
  MAPI_E_FAILONEPROVIDER                                        mapicode.h
# 1 matches found for "0x8004011D"

Greets,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34964491
thanks, I will confirm the setting in Outlook. I can have the user connect using OWA as a back for now.
I am also updating the sprint card software to see if that does the trick.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34964880
No luck after updating the Sprint software. If I connect to the Sonicwall VPN after sprint is connected then Outlook works fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 250 total points
ID: 34964995
I blame it on network errors due to the sprint-card (or provider); however I have no experience with these types etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34971802
Turns out it was an expired self signed cert. I just renewed it on SBS2008 and all if fine now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34971894
That's weird. If the cert was expired, other people connecting to OWA etc should've gotten warnings...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35110399
Sprint or the cert it is fixed now.
0