Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRS STARTING health check error

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
:crs:root] crsctl check crs
Cluster Synchronization Services appears healthy
Cannot communicate with Cluster Ready Services
Event Manager appears healthy

Where can if find the log ?, what should be done now ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dba_Oracledb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anand earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968691
Hi Dba_Oracledb,

Check the status with the below commands.

srvctl status nodeapps -n myserver  ==> 4 services will be there. they should be in up status.

srvctl status asm -n myserver  ==> ASM instance should be in up status.
If they are in up status, then u can go ahead with the next step of installation/configuration.

Anand
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969376
Are you on Unix/Linux or Windows?
What version Oracle are you installing?

Show us the content of /etc/hosts on both nodes

R.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 34972072
Please share your solution with us.

Thanks.
R.
0