?
Solved

windows server with more than  3 users connectef

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello guys,
i have  a windows server machin runing an aplication i made.
but windows server ent that  is the one i have only allows 3 users connected at the same time
while using the aplication.
i need that server to be able to support more than 3 users connected at the same time by remote secion.
there is any way i can do this ?
or should i purchase something?

please tellme

thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:nickt25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34964467
Windows Server Enterprise edition has no user limit except that you need to have a client access license for each device or user that will connect to the server.  What is happening - what error messages appear or what is the behavior - when more than 3 users try to access the server at at time?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 34964664
they access the server using remote desktop.
they are using remote desktop to use an aplication that i have installed on the server.
when 3 useres are connected and some one else try to connect it shows.
that it have reach the maximum limit of users


0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964756
OK - well that is a totally different situation.  Remote desktop by default on any Windows server is limited to 2 connections. In order to allow additional connections, you have to install and configure Remote Desktop Services (Terminal Services) on the server and then purchase RDP (Terminal Server) CALs for the number of clients you need to connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rxdeath
rxdeath earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965294
if you have already installed terminal services... you need to go to run and type tscc.msc  and change the allowed number of users through that control...right click on the rdp-tcp properties and under the network adapter tab there is the connections limit or unlimited
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 35732691
tks guys
0