Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to recover a PowerPoint file

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A colleague of mine (wasn't me, honest!) accidentally saved over a PowerPoint file, and no, there is not a back-up.

What might work in terms of file recovery, or is she, as they say, up the creek without a paddle?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick Matthews
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 34964420
If it had simply been deleted, then you might have been able to recover it. However, writing over the file essentially replaced the original.

So... no, you can't get it back.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34964423
Attach the disk or device on which the file is to another machine and run file recovery software.   You could attach by either slaving it or placing in USB enclosure.

Try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.

If this file is on a working machine don't try installing/running file recovery software on it as you make the chances of recovery less.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 500 total points
ID: 34964431
Start paddling I'm afraid.

Did you maybe email it somewhere?

Vista and Windows 7 can recover such files sometimes but not XP
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dk_guru
Dk_guru earned 500 total points
ID: 34967219
If there ever was a time that the program was force closed, there may he a temp file with an unusual name that if the extension is changed to ppt it will be the file that was open during the force close...   the location is usually the same, but some times it ends up in the local template directory.  Only if the program was forced closed.....
Good luck, BTW awesome idea, email yourself important files.....!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34968089
Unfortunately there's unlikey to be an old TMP file. PowerPoint tells you straight away if one exists and offers to delete it. Worth a go though a search for PPT*.TMP will find them. The wildcard * represents a number, usually 4 digits.

Not relevant here but may help others All versions of windows 7 and high end versions of Vista store "Previous Versions" which can be restored.

Worth knowing that all versions of Vista do this too but it's only the high end versions that have a GUI to get them back. If you have a lower version you can restore with code.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34970108
Thanks everyone!

Turns out my co-worker had emailed a copy of the file to another colleague, so she was able to recover it that way :)
0