?
Solved

Someone hacked into my facebook account

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Everyone,

I'm having problems with facebook, someone hacked into my account and they have been sending phishing messages to my friends, asking them for money.
I already changed my account's password, email password, my email contact information, and security answer twice, also the facebook team deactivated my account, and this issue doesn't seems get any better.
Yesterday I activated my account for the third time, I changed all my information again, and today in the morning one of my friends contact me saying that he just receive the same fishing massage again.

Does anyone have a solution for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34964509
I would firstly scan your pc for trojans.  Run Avast antivirus (good and free).  Also spybot or similar.  If you want to be extra careful I would just wipe my hardrive and reload the OS
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 34964696
If you changed all thats mentioned and created new acc etc... , then it looks like your pc is affected(as mentioned), thats if you used the same pc for all mentioned above??

Run these aswell and post their logs.
Run TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 34965097
I used a different computer, I also run Mcaffe on my MacbookPro (the computer I use to access facebook)  and it didn't find anything. Is there any other reasons why this could be happening.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965220
You may not be infected with anything.  Facebook apps have access to your list of friends and their email addresses (along with a whole lot of other information).  That's what's in the virtual shrinkwrap that everyone clicks through...you give the app writer access to your personal profile and the data stream which you can access (like friends and other groups).

The app writers mine this for money-making purposes.

How do you know that this spam is coming from you?  Do the headers trace back to your network and your machine?  Or is it just that they are being sent with your name in it?

If it's just your name and vector targeting FB friends, then it is most likely an app you've granted permission, or a friend with an app doing the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 34965547
they were sending the phishing messages from my facebook account, facebook deactivated the account because, people complain about all those phishing messages.

If the app/apps are the problem how can I disable them?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34965706
Kill the apps.  FB has many pages of instructions on how to remove apps that you've added to your account.

Apps are given the permission to send messages on your behalf...as if you sent them.  I'd first suspect a rogue app, rather than a hacker getting your password three times after being reset.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nata
ID: 34966353
Hi Kaptain1,

On FB website, click on privacy settings, then click on Apps and Websites
at the bottom left, then click on Edit settings next to Apps you use, click the x and it will remove that app from having access to your FB account.
If you need any more help I'll be happy to assist.

Nata
0