Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check  number of file modifications

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is is possible to check the number of times a file has been modified?
I know how to look at its modified date but not how many times it has been modifed.
for information, i want to use it to check the number digintal signatures in a file as each time one is added the file is resaved.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34964527
i don't think there is such property for a file.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977805
You can buy one of the many network Monitoring tools to do this:
http://www.ncircle.com/index.php?s=products_ccm_file-integrity-monitoring
http://www.splashweb.com/file-monitoring.shtml

...you can google for more.
0