Solved

Excel:  How to upload my spreadsheet so others can view it as a browser?

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts,

I have a spreadsheet that has many macros and formulas.  I would like to be able to some how upload this file perhaps to a server and allow anyone to view it.  I tried excel live but it stated that the file is too big.   I should be able to get my own server but need a way to host it online some how.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34964629
You could try Google Docs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34964640
I will take a look.. Thanks..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34964750
This doesn't allow me to view it as a web page though?  Am I missing something?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34974147
Have you looked at http://www.exceleverywhere.com/?  I've not used it but apparently there's a free demo period, so something you might try.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34988919
See http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/what-s-new-in-excel-2010-HA010369709.aspx#_Toc274394098 about Excel Web App.  Apparently a feature for Excel 2010....

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34988971
Great, already emailed them file. Will keep my fingers cross.  Just bought a new computer that has the trial for ms 2010. Only have a key for 2007, so we will see.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34989052
Who'd you mail to - the prior post, or the MS Web app thing?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 34989053
I think the prior will work till you are in 2010.  Looks promising with 2010 capabilities, and folks don't have to have 2010 to use the web app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 35047327
Dave,

Got the 2010, however, it wont convert macro enabled spreadsheets.  Any thoughts?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:valverde2006
ID: 35261183
You could try Upload to Scribd.com an then embed the HTML code on your webpage
0