[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Word Mail Merge with If Then

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't figure out where my syntax is wrong.....

IF "{MERGEFIELD  CFO_name}" = ''"  "{MERGEFIELD managing_partner}" "{MERGEFIELD CFO_name}"

My result is: CFO_name}

If I use this:
IF "{ MERGEFIELD "CFO_name"}" = ''"  "{ MERGEFIELD "managing_partner"}" "{ MERGEFIELD "CFO_name"}"

my result is: CFO_name


Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:jasgot
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34964643
In the expanded field dispaly that we use, the {} pairs should actually be field delimiters and will appear slightly different on the actual document.

If you get an extra curly bracket after the data from the field CFO_Name in the result document, then it is likely to be that character, and not a field delimiter, because there is no delimiter that maps the start of the field (or at least you haven't shown it).

With that in mind, I suggest that you check the fields again. If you still have a problem, try reducing the document to the failing section and posting it here, so that we can have a look at it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasgot
ID: 34964800
The If statement above is what's inside the <ctrl>-<f9> brackets.  I'm not getting the field data followed by the curly, I'm getting "CFO_name}" in the resulting merge.

0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34964837
Hello,

You are using to many quote marks. It should look like this

{IF { MERGEFIELD "CFO_name"} = ''"  "{ MERGEFIELD "managing_partner"}" "{ MERGEFIELD "CFO_name"}" }

No "" quote marks required in the condition (other than for the field name). The syntax is

{ IF condition "do when true" "do when false"}

cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jasgot
ID: 34965057
teylyn;

if I press ctrl-F9 to get the sqiggly braces, then paste in your code without the beginning and ending braces, I get "MERGEFIELD" returned in my document.


0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965184
Hello,

you can't just paste what I've posted. You need to enter each field with the Ctrl-F9 key. And I'm not too sure the "" are required for the mergefield names.

Step by step:

Hit Ctrl-F9
type IF between the brackets and add a space

should look like: {IF }

after the space hit Ctrl-F9 again

should look like: {IF {}}

Between these new brackets, enter
MERGEFIELD CFO_name

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name}}

click between the two closing brackets and enter
= ""

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name} = ""}

add a space and then two double quotes ""

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name} = "" ""}

put the cursor between the double quotes and hit Ctrl-F9

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name} = "" "{}"}

between the new pair of {} enter

MERGEFIELD managing_partner

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name} = "" "{MERGEFIELD managing_partner}"}

before the last closing bracket enter a space and two quotes ""

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name} = "" "{MERGEFIELD managing_partner}" ""}

click between the last two quotes and hit Ctrl-F9

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name} = "" "{MERGEFIELD managing_partner}" "{}"}

between the last pair of brackets enter

MERGEFIELD CFO_name

Should look like: {IF {MERGEFIELD CFO_name} = "" "{MERGEFIELD managing_partner}" "{MERGEFIELD CFO_name}"}

That's it.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasgot
ID: 34965279
Thanks! I appreciate your step by step! :)  My error was that I thought ON:Y the outsie curlies needed to be created by Ctrl-F9, I was using regular curlies for the iside fields :(

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34965955
teylyn,

I gather that you are OK. Are you on the South Island?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34966182
G, all fine, thx. I'm in Taranaki, north island
0