Solved

Shared Mailboxes and Cached Mode in Outlook

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
4,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007.

In my Outlook profile, I have my mailbox and also six other shared mailboxes.

I would like my primary mailbox to run in Cached Mode, but the others to run in 'Online' mode.

I've gone to Outlook > Account Settings > Advanced >

I can see Cached Settings there, but am not sure what to use to achieve this, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34964606
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34964798
As I understand it, unless you specifically follow the steps in the article posted by ThorinO, then the only mailbox that will be in cached mode is your own mailbox. Additional mailboxes will always run in on-line mode unless you set those registry keys to cause them to be cached. Are you seeing some behavior that leads you to believe that the additional shared mailboxes are being cached?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattsam
ID: 34969400
Only your own mailbox is Cached,  the aditional mailboxes from exchange are online so there is nothing to do.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35040694
Thanks guys.

Just to confirm, in Outlook 2007 SP2, even if my Outlook is set to Cached mode, any additional mailboxes I have will be in Online with Exchange?

Does anyone know what the Cached settings under Outlook > Account Settings > Advanced > (DOwnload Shared Folders [excludes mail folders] refers to?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35043769
In Outlook 2007 SP2 and above, you can turn on and off the caching of shared folders using those settings instead of the registry entries mentioned in the first posted answer.  I didn't look that up when I posted my first response, because I haven't worked that much with folder caching, but here's a MS Knowledgebase article that describes this feature:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936247

This article contradicts what I thought was the default behavior - it says that the default is to CACHE the shared folders if cached mode is turned on for the main mailbox, not the opposite.  At any rate, the settings under Account Settings/Advanced for caching shared folders will control whether or not the data is cached. If you don't want the shared folders to be cached, then remove the checkmark from Download Shared Folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35044240
Thanks, the bit I was confused about was that in my Outlook 2007 SP2, it does indeed have an option to 'download shared folders' but it also says 'excludes mail folders' , so it's not entirely clear?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35142458
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 35342936
Sorry for not answering initially, but I thought my original answer was clear.  Then I think I muddied the waters with my second answer unintentionally.

It's my understanding that in Outlook 2007 any shared mail folders are NOT cached by default.  So, the mail folders are online automatically.  However, if you have applied SP2, I believe that you are supposed to be able to set the email folders to be cached also.  One way to check definitively would be to look at your registry for the settings mentioned in this article - this would show you whether your Outlook is set to use cached mode for mail folders or not. If the registry value(s) mentioned are there and set to "1" then caching for email folders is set; if the registry values aren't there, it is not caching shared email folders:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955572
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35349033
Please assign points to hypercat
0