Solved

Data Provider version in Analysis Server

Posted on 2011-02-23
13
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
how can I find out the above?

I am getting the

Cannot connect to Server 'ServerName'.The Server is either not started or too busy

message. The service is running. Hence I am wondering to check if the right provider version is being used.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
Comment Utility
Could you explain what and how you are trying to connect when you get the error?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
Actually running the cube from the app crashes and gives the above error.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
in the app, it (cube) is a report.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
Comment Utility
So you run a "report"(cube) in the "app" and what is the "app"?
Obviously the connection cannot be made to the server and are you positive that the 'ServerName' is Analysis Services?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
The app is a .net based web-based application. Users open IE,log in and start using the features of the program, and one button is to run a report - behind the report is the cube.

No, the 'ServerName' is the actual server name - that is what is popping in the error message.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure SQL Browser is running without any issues.

Are you able to connect to the server through SSMS?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
SQL Server Browser is disabled (log on as Local Service). are there any reasons to disable the browser service?

>>Are you able to connect to the server through SSMS?
No problems there.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
SQL Browser must be running.

This is a SQL Service that is " listens for incoming requests for Microsoft SQL Server resources and provides information about SQL Server instances installed on the computer"..."For each instance of the Database Engine and SSAS, the SQL Server Browser service (sqlbrowser) provides the instance name and the version number."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181087.aspx

You connect fine from SSMS on the actual server via RDP or remote form a client computer on the same network?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
>>You connect fine from SSMS on the actual server via RDP or remote form a client computer on the same network?

both works fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
before i turn on the sql browser, is there any valid reason anyone could have disabled it? if i start, it won't have any side ill-effects, would it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
Comment Utility
No. Sometimes the installation defaults it to disabled but it needs to be running.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
OK- it is started and running, but it did not fix the original problem.

any other foundational settings?

what about Data Provider version? can we confirm it somehow to make sure have the right one?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
Comment Utility
OK, so SQL browser is running on the SQL and the Analysys services servers right?
You mentioned <<Users open IE,log in and start using the features of the program, and one button is to run a report - behind the report is the cube.>>
Is it a SSRS report or some ASP report that needs to retrieve data from the SSAS cube?

You could check MDAC to be same on SQL SSAS and SSRS servers by:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301202


0