Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SSL-need how to

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our current set up is Apache/2.2.11 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.11 OpenSSL/0.9.8i PHP/5.2.5.
We need to upgrade to OpenSSL 1.0.0d and we really have no idea how to go about doing that.  
A step-by-step guide would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:eggejmg
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968661
You need to upgrade everything.
php and apache are both linked to openssl 0.9.8x
they will not work with drop-in openssl 1.0
basically - create directories c:\apache c:\php and unzip and configure new products

You may try latest 0.9.8 DLLs from http://www.slproweb.com/products/Win32OpenSSL.html
Normally it works out just fine either way.

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 34986065
Suggest that you check out this page (on Windows only) which listed all the possible upgrade

@ http://www.apachehaus.com/cgi-bin/download.plx

To go to OpenSSL OpenSSL 1.0.0d, they have the module for Apache 2.2.17.
Hence, also need to upgrade to Apache 2.2.17

the good thing is in each upgrade download, it has a Readme.1st.txt which state which folder to update.
no direct step by step but if you upgrade the module sequentially, I believe it will be fine.

the cange log and forum are good resource, would subscribe to their announcement feeds.
0