Solved

Monitoring and detecting new connecting deviced to th network

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi guys
i am looking for an application that detect any new devices connecting to my network and alert me with a popup message or an email
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Engamt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BasementCat
BasementCat earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a linux machine handy or some other unix-like OS around, you can do a quick and dirty cron job using nmap:
nmap -sP 192.168.1.0/24 |grep "^Nmap scan report for" >devices1 && diff devices0 devices1 |grep "^>" && rm devices0 && mv devices1 devices0

Open in new window


cron can automatically email you when a command produces output, so in this case you would get a list of all new devices on the network that respond to an ICMP ping.

There probably is better software to do this, but this should work in a pinch
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
depending the size of the network and how tightly you want to control it, you could simply restrict access by MAC address authentication on the network switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engamt
Comment Utility
MR.BasementCat and MR.Rick_at_ptscinti's
thanks for your reply
i dont have linux or unix machine in my network but i can have VM in my network but hte problem is that i am not femilior with OSs other than Windows  and i need to know more about this command and how to use it in linux machine
about my network i have about 50 pcs and i dont have managed switshes and i want an application to notifiy me when a computer or mobile is connected to my network
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
You can do that with a script like BasementCat recommended or with monitoring software....The issue you are going to have is that unless your environment is extremely static (no laptops and people don't turn off their PCs) you will get so many alerts that your will won't have the time to investigate each and determine if it is a rogue machine, or just some restarting their device.

You can build as much logic into the script as you needed and reach your goal, but I just think you would be better off to buy some managed switches and be done.  (if security is truly that important then the customer will spend the money)

It's always a balancing act when it comes to asking people to spend money, but I look at it like this.  If it going to cost me more money (because of my time) than it's going to save the company then it's time to spend the money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engamt
Comment Utility
i found the solution by using Network Magic , thanks every one for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engamt
Comment Utility
i found the solution by using Network Magic , thanks every one for your help
0