Solved

ESXI 4.1 installation: new install: basic questions

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts:

Preparing to install ESXI 4.1; but have some basic questions:

1. is this the actual installation package: EXSi 4.1 Installable update 1?
2. do I just burn this .iso into a CD and boot the machine?
3. what services would I see running?

about the host:
centos 5.5
64 bit
no other virtualization pkgs installed

thank you experts...

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1 YES
2 YES
3 You will see ESXi4.1 running!

IF you install ESXi4.1 then that IS ALL that will be on the machine after. It is a bare metal install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
Comment Utility
thank you expert,

not sure what you mean by your last comment..

"IF you install ESXi4.1 then that IS ALL that will be on the machine after. It is a bare metal install."

what do you mean by bare metal install?
would I be wiping out the OS?

thanks so much for your help
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As "Neilsr" states. But, you need to uninstall Centos since ESX/ESXi *are* the OS (hypervisor) install, directly on the hardware.

Just stick in the CD/DVD to the host and run through the install screens. See the Install Guide (begininng on pg. 43) for install instructions. Let us know if you have further questions:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_i_vc_setup_guide.pdf

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Yes, ESXi is indeed the 'OS'. :)

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
Comment Utility
thank you experts...

sorry.. one more question..

once I do the install, would I still need to access the host, hypervisor, directly? or no?

thanks,
Regards,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
You can log into the host from your workstation using the vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
You can download it from http://IPofHost after ESXi is installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
Comment Utility
thank you so much experts...
0