Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

allowing multiple remote desktop connections Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a need to allow multiple Remote Desktop Connections to a Windows 7 Pro machine. I have seen a hack out there that is supposed to allow multiple concurrent sessions. I was wondering if anyone had any experience with this and does it really work. Any other suggestion beside purchasing server OS would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:StoneVTX
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 34964737
You can try the hack, or get Winconnect.  Product by BeTwin, if I remember the name right...
We use it for XP / Win 7, works great.  A little pricey.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 34964759
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goodguy8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965084
this patch works fine for me, i have uploaded the patch here:

Concurrent-RDP-Patcher.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneVTX
ID: 34997106
This is a 64 bit machine. Is this Patcher compatible?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goodguy8
ID: 35003968
yes it is 32/64 bit compatible
0